Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Air pilots--Training.

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 7 Collections and/or Records:

Alex P. Goodkin Collection

 Collection
Identifier: CA045-99
Abstract Captain Alex P. Goodkin was a fixed-wing pilot stationed in Saigon from August 18, 1965 through June 30, 1973 when he resigned from Air America.

Jack B. Jaynes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: H003-68
Abstract Jack B. Jaynes started flying by the end of the First World War and continued as a barnstormer in the 1920s. During World War II, he served as an Operations Officer for the European Division of the Air Transport Command (ATC). In his private career, Jack Jaynes was a Deputy Regional Administrator for the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and its predecessors the Civil Aeronautics Administration (CAA) and the Civil Aeronautics Board (CAB). His main duties were inspecting airlines such as...

Brian K. Johnson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: CA052-94
Abstract Brian Keigh Johnson was an Assistant Chief Pilot, rotor wing, for Air America in Saigon from March 3, 1966 through October 1, 1974, when he resigned from the company.

Duane Keele Collection

 Collection
Identifier: CA041-86
Abstract Milton Duane Keele was a Captain for rotor wing aircraft for Air America in Udorn, Thailand from May 29, 1968 through December 31, 1973, when he separated from the company.

John D. Pearson, Jr. Collection

 Collection
Identifier: CA074-98
Abstract John Drew Pearson, Jr. was a fixed-wing aircraft pilot and instructor employed by Air America and Air Asia in Udorn, Thailand, from March 3, 1962 through June 30, 1974, when he separated from the company.

Ervin P. Ray Collection

 Collection
Identifier: F004-90
Abstract The collection contains a pilot's log book, photograph, and certificate of graduation.

Jesse B. Walton Collection

 Collection
Identifier: CA174-88
Abstract Jesse Birdus Walton was hired by Air America, Inc. on May 16, 1957 as Captain for fixed wing aircraft and was stationed in Saigon, Vietnam until he retired from the company on September 22, 1974.